fbpx

Get in touch

MENU CLOSE

Participating in a survey or Have Your Say campaign

As part of its functions The Trail Collective actively seeks to engage with a broad cross section of the community, as well as those with a special interest in particular areas of those communites. One mechanism The Trail Collective uses to do that is via Have your Say surveys and campaigns.

Survey answers are usually conducted electronically through The Trail Collective’s website. This document sets out how we will use, store and disclose the information you provide when you respond to a survey.

1. Use, Storage and Disclosure of Survey answers

1.1 Use of Survey Answers

Survey answers will be used to inform the inquiry or program to which they relate and may also be used for any subsequent reporting, and for promotion and utilisation of the report and the program. For example we may quote your answers in a report or promotional material. If we do this we will not use your name or address or any other information that could identify you unless we get your permission.

(a) Name, email address and contact details

While The Trail Collective may ask for your name, email address and contact details at no stage will this information be published with your survey answers.  We request your name and email address so we can ensure that we do not have multiple responses from individuals, and in order to stay in touch with you for updates. The only people who will have access to your name, email address, and other personally identifiable information are the survey coordinators and any client or team working directly with that person on that particular project.

(b) Verification

The Trail Collective reserves the right to request verification of information from respondents relevant to the submission. Verification is at the discretion of The Trail Collective, whose decision is final. The Trail Collective reserves the right not to use information submitted by any individual who provides false information, fails to provide accurate information, or who is otherwise involved in any way in manipulating, interfering or tampering with the information submitted to The Trail Collective.

(c) Publicity

By providing a survey answer you consent to The Trail Collective using your de identified information in any media for an unlimited period of time without remuneration for the purpose of furthering the aims of the survey (including any outcome) and/or promoting any products or services, distributed and/or supplied by The Trail Collective in connection with the inquiry.

1.2 Storage of Survey Answers

The Trail Collective stores your survey answers and personal information on its databases in Australia and will keep that information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). For more information on this see the information below on Privacy.

1.3 Access to Survey Answers

(a) Freedom of Information

The Trail Collective is required to comply with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) and any submission provided to The Trail Collective may be the subject of a request under that Act. All requests for access to survey answers will be dealt with in accordance with the FOI Act. The Act includes various exemptions for documents such as: documents provided in confidence (eg confidential survey answers) and personal information. Any FOI application that relates to personal information or confidential survey answers will be processed in accordance with these exemptions.

2. Privacy

The Trail Collective is committed to protecting your privacy. The Trail Collective has obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) that govern how it collects, uses, discloses and holds personal and sensitive information, and how individuals can access and correct their personal information.

The Privacy Act establishes the APPs as the minimum legal standard federal agencies are required to meet in handling personal information. The APPs regulate the way in which The Trail Collective must collect, store, use and disclose information about people. They include requirements that:

There are exceptions to the general rules, including that further things can be done with the consent of the individual concerned.

The Trail Collective’s Privacy Policy sets out procedures for collection and use of personal information.

The Trail Collective will collect any personal information and/or sensitive information that is included in your submission. By including personal information and/or sensitive information in your submission, you consent to The Trail Collective collecting, using and disclosing that information in accordance with this policy.

3. Copyright

Ownership of all survey answers received by The Trail Collective remains vested with the respective author(s) of the survey answer.

However, in participating in a survey for The Trail Collective, you grant a permanent, irrevocable, royalty-free licence to allow The Trail Collective to use, reproduce, publish, adapt, perform or communicate to the public any of your survey answers on The Trail Collective website, including converting any of your survey answers into a different format.

To the extent that your survey answers contain material that is owned by a third party, you warrant that you have obtained all necessary licences and consents required for the use of those materials (including for The Trail Collective to use, reproduce, publish, perform or communicate to the public), and have made arrangements for the payment of any royalties or other fees payable in respect of the use of such material.

4. Limitation of liability

The Trail Collective is not responsible or liable to any person for any loss, damage or injury (economic, consequential or otherwise) suffered or allegedly suffered as a result of the use of information provided to The Trail Collective in response to the survey or the inquiry more generally, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.

5. Participation in surveys by children and young people

The Trail Collective values the opinions of children and young people and acknowledges their rights to express those opinions. The Trail Collective also acknowledges that there is a generally accepted presumption that children and young people under the age of 15 do not have the capacity to make the necessary decisions or judgements about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information.

For this reason, The Trail Collective requires children and young people under the age of 15 to get the consent of a parent or guardian before they participate in a survey. The Trail Collective also reserves the right to exclude children and young people from participating in some surveys as they see fit.

Contact us

Please Contact Us if you have any survey concerns.

The Trail Collective Pty Ltd
info@thetrailcollective.com.au

error: Sorry this content is protected by copyright.